PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy principles CuARdian Angel

 This website is a service of the European consortium CuARdian Angel.

 

The responsible partner for this website is SD-Insights, located at Julianalaan 67A, 2628 BC Delft in the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

www.sd-insights.eu

Julianalaan 67A

2628 BC Delft

Netherlands

+31 6 307 309 17

 

Personal data that we process

SD-Insights processes your personal data because you make use of our service and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • E-mail address

  • Age

  • Country

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

SD-Insights processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To be able to invite you for research activities related to the further development of our products.

  • To inform you about developments within the project.

 

How long we store personal data

SD-Insights does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. The data will be deleted when the project ends in June 2021. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

 

Personal data / Term / Motivation

Name / Continuous / To provide information about the project and research activities

E-mail / Continuous / For providing information about the project and research activities

Age / Continuous / For selection to provide information about the project and research activities

Country / Continuous / For selection to provide information about the project and research activities

 

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The anonymous information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators (SD-Insights) and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may only transfer this information to third parties where Google is legally obliged to do so, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to receive the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

 

You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

 

In the event of a request for inspection, we will ask you to confirm your identity by sending a copy of your proof of identity. In this you can blacken sensitive data (passport photo, MRZ, passport number and BSN).

 

SD-Insights would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

How we secure personal data

SD-Insights takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at [email protected]

 

 

Valid from 05-04-2019

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
NEWSLETTER